Misconduct Connected to the Work How Texas Employers Can Win Unemployment Claims
[…] Summary

  • Texas employers are financially impacted when former employees receive unemployment benefits.
  • Winning an appeal requires proving misconduct connected to the work.
  • Misconduct must involve intentional or negligent behavior that violates a known policy or harms the employer’s interests.
  • Employers must provide firsthand testimony, written warnings, and solid documentation.
  • TWC follows specific legal standards and definitions — understanding them is crucial.

What Does “Misconduct Connected to the Work” Mean?

Under Texas Labor Code § 201.012, “misconduct” is defined as:

“Mismanagement of a position of employment by action or inaction, neglect that jeopardizes the life or property of others, intentional wrongdoing or malfeasance, or violation of a law or established policy of the employer.”

This is the threshold standard the Texas Workforce Commission (TWC) uses to decide whether a former employee is eligible for unemployment benefits after being terminated.